StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module 1000Base-LX, SM LC, MSA Compliant (10km)

Regular price £64.59 Sale

per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Availability: Available Unavailable

Product Type: PC Components

Product Vendor: StarTech.com

Product SKU: 0065030873420

  • 3 Years Warranty
  • Free Delivery via DPD/UPS
  • Microsoft Windows 10 Ready
  • Built to High Standards
  • Easy 30 Day Return if you change your mind
  • 24/7 Support and Help
  • All Prices include VAT
  • VAT Registered and Invoice Provided

Product Details

This 1000Base-LX SFP module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It’s built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The single-mode SFP transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it’s backed by a lifetime warranty.

Delivers Gigabit Ethernet connections

With data transfer rates of up to 1Gbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this LC SFP module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port. It delivers dependable Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber for 1000Base-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) and 1310 nm optical wavelength.

Built for reliable network performance

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that’s compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

You can count on SFP1000LXST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support. 

Network

Network Speeds Supported 1250 MBps
Data Link Protocol 1 Gigabit Ethernet
Protocol 1000BASE-LX
Connectivity Technology Wired
Topology SFP

Performance

Data Rate 1.25 Gbps
Data Rate Fibre Channel 1.25 Gbps
Wavelength 1310 nm
Supported Cable Distance (Maximum) 10 km
Full Duplex Capabilities Full

Environmental

Operating Temperature 0 to 70 °C
Operating Humidity 5 to 95 %

Physical

Form Factor Transceiver Module
Case Colour Silver
Pack Quantity 1
In The Box 1 x SFP transceiver
Width 1.5 cm
Depth 5.9 cm
Height 1.2 cm
Weight 0.047 kg

Interfaces/Ports

Console Ports 1 x SFP
Optical Cable/Port Type 1 x LC
Number of Fixed Ports 1 port(s)
Fixed Port Speed 1250 Mbps
Fixed Port Connector LC
Fibre Port Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female

Compliance

Standards Compliance MSA Compliant • RoHS
Certifications CE • FCC
Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX

Warranty

Warranty Lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support

Key Features

Main Colour Silver

Item Details

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code SFP1000LXST
EAN 0065030873420
UPC 065030873420
Condition New

Product Reviews

Shipping & Returns

 dpd delivery

 

What happens after I've placed an order?

Once you place an order with us you'll receive an email confirmation listing all your items ordered. You should keep this email for future reference as it also acts as your invoice. We then start to process your order; the order is transmitted to our paperless production facility, built, checked for quality, handed to our installation engineers who then proceed with setup of any software you've ordered, then run through our burn-in and stability tests, checked once more for quality and finally it's handed to our dispatch department who will pack the order and book it in for delivery. Depending on how busy we are this entire process takes around 3-5 working days. 

What delivery options are available?

Standard weekday deliveries to UK mainland addresses are free of charge

FREE UK Delivery - UPS/DPD Tracked

The majority of orders are sent by DPD courier (www.dpd.co.uk) who provide a fully trackable service. For orders being sent to UK mainland addresses you'll also benefit from DPD's Predict service - assuming you provide us with a valid email address and mobile phone number you'll receive email and SMS notifications from DPD in the morning before delivery with a predicted one hour delivery slot. If this slot turns out to be inconvenient you can re-arrange the delivery for another day, just by replying to the email or text message.

3 Year Warranty

 3 year warranty

PEACE OF MIND 3 YEAR WARRANTY

When purchasing our computer you will get a 3 Years Warranty as standard, you have the peace of mind in knowing that there will be no cost involved should a problem occur with your hardware - you can simply box up the computer in its original packaging and our courier will call round on a working day convenient to you to collect the computer. We will then repair your computer and return it to you free of any carriage charges. (Software not including e.g. Windows 10 Operating System etc)

  • WARRANTY EXCLUSIONS
  • Operating Systems including third party software
  • Accidental Damage.
  • General wear and tear, misuse, neglect or damage by the buyer.
  • Incorrectly installed goods.
  • Overheating due to excessive dirt/dust build up.
  • Consumables (Ink Cartridges, batteries, etc).
  • Data Recovery & Backing up of data, files and programmes.
  • Remedy of incorrectly installed/incompatible software which is not provided
  • Remedy of viruses.
  • Compatibility of 3rd party software/hardware.

NOTICE: If we find the computer to be damaged by the software and not the hardware, we still will fix this for you (ALL DATA WILL BE LOST), but this will involve a labour charge of £59.99 plus the delivery charge of £14.99. But of course we will confirm this with you in advance.
Loading...

Your cart