StarTech.com 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP slot

Regular price £97.39 £84.31

per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Availability: Available Unavailable

Product Type: PC Components

Product Vendor: StarTech.com

Product SKU: 0065030861472

  • 3 Years Warranty
  • Free Delivery via DPD/UPS
  • Microsoft Windows 10 Ready
  • Built to High Standards
  • Easy 30 Day Return if you change your mind
  • 24/7 Support and Help
  • All Prices include VAT
  • VAT Registered and Invoice Provided

Product Details

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access. A cost-effective extension and flexible performance The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements. A versatile way to connect different networks Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment. Installation is fast and easy The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option. The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Interfaces/Ports

Cable Connector End 1 1 x SFP Slot Female
Cable Connector End 2 1 - RJ-45 Female
Convert From 1 x SFP Slot Female
Convert To 1 - RJ-45 Female
Fiber Ports 1 - SFP Slot Female
RJ-45 Ports 1 - RJ-45 Female

Compliance

Certifications RoHS
Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX

Electrical

Voltage 100 to 240 V AC
Current 2 Amps
Power Adaptor Type External
Power Supply External
Power Consumption 5 W

Physical

Form Factor Network Media Converter
LED Status Indicators Power • Fiber Port Link/Act • Copper Port Link/Act • 1000 Mbps
Case Colour Black
Pack Quantity 1
In The Box 1 x Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter w/ open SFP slot1 x universal power adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
Width 7 cm
Depth 9.5 cm
Height 2.6 cm
Weight 185 kg
Cable Colour Black

Warranty

Warranty 2 Years

Key Features

Main Colour Black

Item Details

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code MCM1110SFP
EAN 0065030861472
UPC 065030861472
Condition New

Product Reviews

Shipping & Returns

 dpd delivery

 

What happens after I've placed an order?

Once you place an order with us you'll receive an email confirmation listing all your items ordered. You should keep this email for future reference as it also acts as your invoice. We then start to process your order; the order is transmitted to our paperless production facility, built, checked for quality, handed to our installation engineers who then proceed with setup of any software you've ordered, then run through our burn-in and stability tests, checked once more for quality and finally it's handed to our dispatch department who will pack the order and book it in for delivery. Depending on how busy we are this entire process takes around 3-5 working days. 

What delivery options are available?

Standard weekday deliveries to UK mainland addresses are free of charge

FREE UK Delivery - UPS/DPD Tracked

The majority of orders are sent by DPD courier (www.dpd.co.uk) who provide a fully trackable service. For orders being sent to UK mainland addresses you'll also benefit from DPD's Predict service - assuming you provide us with a valid email address and mobile phone number you'll receive email and SMS notifications from DPD in the morning before delivery with a predicted one hour delivery slot. If this slot turns out to be inconvenient you can re-arrange the delivery for another day, just by replying to the email or text message.

3 Year Warranty

 3 year warranty

PEACE OF MIND 3 YEAR WARRANTY

When purchasing our computer you will get a 3 Years Warranty as standard, you have the peace of mind in knowing that there will be no cost involved should a problem occur with your hardware - you can simply box up the computer in its original packaging and our courier will call round on a working day convenient to you to collect the computer. We will then repair your computer and return it to you free of any carriage charges. (Software not including e.g. Windows 10 Operating System etc)

  • WARRANTY EXCLUSIONS
  • Operating Systems including third party software
  • Accidental Damage.
  • General wear and tear, misuse, neglect or damage by the buyer.
  • Incorrectly installed goods.
  • Overheating due to excessive dirt/dust build up.
  • Consumables (Ink Cartridges, batteries, etc).
  • Data Recovery & Backing up of data, files and programmes.
  • Remedy of incorrectly installed/incompatible software which is not provided
  • Remedy of viruses.
  • Compatibility of 3rd party software/hardware.

NOTICE: If we find the computer to be damaged by the software and not the hardware, we still will fix this for you (ALL DATA WILL BE LOST), but this will involve a labour charge of £59.99 plus the delivery charge of £14.99. But of course we will confirm this with you in advance.
Loading...

Your cart